We’ve had the great pleasure of seeing some great comedy acts pass through the Funny Women Awards, and you can check out the full list of past winners and finalists right here.

–2021–

Stage Award

Lara Ricote *Winner*

Bronwyn Sweeney *Runner Up*
Ola Labib *Runner Up*

Abby Wambaugh
Amelia Stubberfield
Beau Holland
Caitlin Powell
Louisa Keight
Natalie Bellingham

Comedy Writing Award

Kathryn Bond *Winner*

Lily Phillips *Runner Up*
Zoë Tomalin *Runner Up*

Comedy Shorts Award

Ada Player *Winner*

Jo Wiggins *Runner Up*
Zara Janjua *Runner Up*

Content Creator Award

Hayley Morris *Winner*

Best Comedy Writer Award

Sophie Duker *Winner*

 

–2020–

Stage Award

Izzy Askwith *Winner*

Mary O’Connell *Runner Up*
Eryn Tett *Runner Up*

Ania Magliano
Christina O’Sullivan
Fiona Ridgewell
Katie Green
Naomi Cooper

Comedy Writing Award

Kate Elmer *Winner*

Comedy Shorts Award

Nikola McMurtrie *Winner*

Best Comedy Webseries

Sophie McCartney *Winner*

Best Comedy Writer 

Christine Edwards *Winner*

–2019–

Stage Award

Laura Smyth *Winner*

Sian Davies *Runner Up*
Charlie George *Runner Up*

Celya AB
Kemah Bob
Liz Guterbock
Jen Ives
Helena Langdon
Sarah Mann
Shelf

Comedy Writing Award

Lydia Rynne *Winner*

Alice Etches *Runner Up*
Lorna Woolfson *Runner Up*

Comedy Shorts Award

Samantha Lyden & Teresa Burns *Winner*

Emily Brown *Runner Up*
Ziggy Luz *Runner Up*

Best Comedy Webseries

Laura Seixas *Winner*

Annie McGrath *Runner Up*

Best Show Award

Hannah Brackenbury *Winner*

Westdal and Hayward *Runner Up*
Melinda Hughes *Runner Up*

–2017/18–

Stage Award

Thanyia Moore *Winner*

Chloe Petts *Runner Up*
Susan Riddell *Runner Up*

Jodie Mitchell
Lily Phillips
Amy Mason
Louise Young
Megan Shandley
Maisie Adam

Comedy Writing Award

Alex Hardy *Winner*

Rhiannon Neads *Runner up*
Kiran Benarwra *Runner up*

Comedy Shorts Award

Cam Spence*Winner*

Roxy Dunn & Alys Metcalfe *Runners up*

Best Show Award

Naomi Sheldon *Winner*

Gabby Killick *Runner up*
Lou Conran *Runner up*

–2016–

Stage Award

Harriet Braine * Winner *

Catherine Bohart
Rose Robinson
Rosie Jones
Rivka Uttley
Micky Overman

Comedy Writing Award
Carol Walsh * Winner *
Abby Woolf
Emily Jane Clarke
Lucy Dwyer

Comedy Shorts Award
Carolyn Goodyear * Winner *
Christine Entwisle
Kirsty Mann
Lolly Jones

Best Show Award
Anna Morris * Winner *